top of page
[…] Section 348 anticipates these issues and provides statutory remedies for most of them.

Section 348 (f) (1) (A) clarifies what property makes up the estate in cases converted from chapter 13 to another chapter.8 In addition, § 348 (b) addresses expired — or rapidly expiring — filing deadlines under enumerated sections that arise when debtors convert to a new chapter.9 For example, § 1121 (b) provides that under a chapter 11 case, “only the debtor may file a plan until 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter” to file a plan.10 After a debtor converts their case to chapter 11, confusion is likely to ensue over when the 120-day deadline to file a new plan began. Was it the date that the order for relief under the original chapter was granted, or the date of conversion?